St Gabriel's Badminton London SW1

Last updated: 13th October 2010

Home Page

Tournaments & Results

League Results

News

Coaching

Photo Gallery

Links

Contact Us

 

International tournaments are held frequently all over the world, normally over the weekend, and the format is generally as described below:

For larger tournaments:                               For smaller tournaments:

 Friday - singles/mixed                                       Saturday - singles/mixed & doubles

 Saturday - doubles  followed by evening party                      followed by evening party     

 Sunday - farewell brunch                                   Sunday - farewell brunch

Hosted accommodation may be provided by the tournament organisers for the duration of the tournament, although St Gabriel's normally stay at nice hotels when we travel abroad.  Fees for tournaments range from 30 to 50 and include court fees, lunches and entertainment (and at the better tournaments, also shuttles).  Players are responsible for financing flights, hotel, travel insurance etc.

Tournaments are open to everyone and are generally graded as follows: 

 

A = county/very strong club players with lots of tournament experience;

B+ = strong club players with tournament experience;

B- = intermediate players with some tournament experience; and

C = beginners with little or no tournament experience.

On the whole, St Gabriel's enters players in Grade A with some players playing in B+/B-.  For more information regarding European gay tournaments, click the link here: GAYSPORT.INFO Calendar

St. Gabriel's has a glorious history in European/International gay tournaments.  Below are our current tournaments results:

Brussels 2010

A Men's Doubles Gold: Mark McCanney/Mark Scrivener

 

Prague 2010

A Men's Doubles Gold: Mark McCanney/Mark Scrivener

A Men's Doubles Silver: Juel Tuazon/Kelvin S

A Men's Doubles Bronze: Chris Garrett/David King

 

Amsterdam 2010

A Men's Doubles Silver: Alan Bates/Dominic Bruce

A Men's Doubles Bronze: Chris Garrett/Mark McCanney

A Mixed Doubles Gold: Chris Garrett/Nicola Hanke

 

Frankfurt 2009

A Men's Doubles Bronze: Mark McCanney/Mark Scrivener

 

Hamburg 2009

A Men's Doubles Silver: Alan Bates/Dominic Bruce

A Men's Doubles Bronze: Chris Garrett/Mark Scrivener

A Mixed Doubles Silver: Chris Garrett/Nicola Hanke

A Men's Singles Bronze: Ed Kung

 

London 2008 (Goslings Tournament)

A Men's Doubles Gold: Mark McCanney/Dave Windmill

 

Paris 2008

A Men's Doubles Gold: Billy Chooi/Azri Saiful

 

Amsterdam 2008

A Men's Doubles Gold: Mark McCanney/Mark Scrivener

A Men's Doubles Silver: Kim Johansson/Ian Shenstone

A Men's Singles Gold: Kim Johansson

A Men's Singles Bronze: Ian Shenstone

A Mixed Doubles Gold: Mark Scrivener/Corine Fabrie (Eindhoven)

A Mixed Doubles Bronze: Mark McCanney/Julie Class (Paris)

B+ Mixed Doubles Bronze: Neil Chong/Partner

 

Sofia 2007

B Men's Doubles Gold: Neil Chong/Billy Chooi

B Men's Singles Silver: Neil Chong

B Men's Singles Bronze: Billy Chooi

 

Hamburg 2007

A Men's Singles Gold: Kim Johansson

A Men's Singles Silver: Alan Bates

A Ladies' Singles Bronze: Rikke Vernerfelt

A Men's Doubles Bronze: Kim Johansson/Chris Garrett

A Mixed Doubles Silver: Chris Garrett/Nicola Hanke (Hamburg)

B+ Men's Singles Gold: Neil Chong

B+ Men's Singles Bronze: Dominic Bruce

B+ Men's Doubles Gold: Neil Chong/David King

 

Manchester Pride Games 2007

A Men's Singles Silver: Ning Fang

 

Eurogames (Antwerp) 2007

A Men's Singles Gold: Kim Johansson

A Ladies' Doubles Gold: Rikke Vernerfelt/Lynette Tidy

A Men's Doubles Silver: Alan Bates/Kim Johansson

A Men's Doubles Bronze: Mark McCanney/Ed Kung

A Mixed Doubles Silver: Chris Garrett/Nicola Hanke (Hamburg)

A Ladies' Singles Silver: Rikke Vernerfelt

B+ Men's Singles Gold: Neil Chong

B+ Men's Singles Silver: David King

B- Men's Doubles Silver: Juel Tuazon/Raphael Loh (LYC)

 

Rotterdam 2007

A Ladies' Doubles Bronze: Rikke Vernerfelt/Lynette Tidy

A Ladies' Singles Silver: Rikke Vernerfelt

A Ladies' Singles Bronze: Lynette Tidy

 

Glasgow 2007

B+ Men's Doubles Gold: Neil Chong/Xiao Wang

 

London 2007 (Goslings Tournament)

A Men's Doubles Gold: Mark Scrivener/Chris Garrett

A Men's Doubles Silver: Alan Bates/Dominic Bruce

A Men's Doubles Bronze: Mark McCanney/Billy Chooi

A Men's Singles Gold: Alan Bates

A Men's Singles Silver: Chris Garrett

A Men's Singles Bronze: Ian Shenstone

 

Copenhagen (Pan Cup) 2006
A Men's Doubles Silver: Mark Scrivener/Chris Garrett
A Men's Doubles Bronze: Mark McCanney/Allan Kristiansen (Pan - Copenhagen)
A Men's Singles Bronze: Alan Bates
A Women's Singles Silver: Rikke Vernerfelt

A Mixed Doubles Silver: Mark Scrivener/Rikke Vernerfelt
B+ Men's Doubles Gold: David King/Simon Lloyd-Owen 
B+ Men's Doubles Bronze: Ken Voo Chong/Neil Chong
B+ Men's Singles Gold: Neil Chong
B+ Men's Singles Silver: David King

 

Outgames I - Montreal 2006
A Men's Doubles Bronze: Mark Scrivener/Olivier Wilmet (Belgium)
A Ladies' Doubles Silver: Lynette Tidy/Rikke Vernerfelt

A Ladies' Singles Gold: Rikke Vernerfelt

B+ Men's Doubles Gold: Richard Liu/David King

Gay Games VII - Chicago 2006
T Men's Doubles Gold: Mark Scrivener/Mark McCanney
T Men's Doubles Bronze: Richard Liu/ David King
T Mixed Doubles Gold: David King/Cindy Lee (USA)
T Mixed Doubles Silver: Mark Scrivener/Karen Chin (USA)
T Mixed Doubles Bronze: Richard Liu/Suanne Au (USA)
T Men's Singles Bronze: Mark Scrivener
A Men's Singles Silver: Richard Liu

Goslings Sports Day Tournament (London) 2006
1st Group Doubles Gold: Mark Scrivener/Mark McCanney

Berlin 2006
A Men's Doubles Bronze: Richard Liu/David King
B+ Mixed Doubles Bronze: Richard Liu/Maggie Gutzen (Koln)

Vienna 2006
A Men's Doubles Gold: Mark Scrivener/Mark McCanney

A Men's Doubles Silver: Billy Chooi/Sam Hew

A Men's Doubles Bronze: Richard Liu/David King
B Men's Singles Gold: Mark Scrivener
B Men's Singles Silver: Richard Liu

Amsterdam 2006
A Men's Doubles Gold: Mark Scrivener/Chris Garrett
A Mixed Doubles Gold: Chris Garrett/Nicola Hanke (Hamburg)
A Mixed Doubles Bronze: Mark Scrivener/Simone Sabine (Hamburg)
B+ Men's Doubles Gold: Richard Liu/Chee Chin (Northern Flight)

Paris 2006
A Men's Doubles Bronze: Richard Liu/Joey Tsang (LYC)

London 2006 (Goslings Tournament)
A Men's Doubles Gold: Mark Scrivener/Chris Garrett
A Men's Doubles Silver: Mark McCanney/Billy Chooi
A Men's Doubles Bronze: Alan Bates/Dominic Bruce
A Men's Singles Gold: Alan Bates
A Men's Singles Bronze: Lennerd Benade

A Mixed Doubles Gold: Mark McCanney/Judith Chisholm
A Mixed Doubles Bronze: Billy Chooi/Joa Bolhuis (SGA)
B+ Men's Singles Gold: Azri Saiful
B+ Men's Singles Bronze Richard Liu

Frankfurt 2005
A Men's Doubles Silver: Mark Scrivener/Mark McCanney
A Men's Singles Silver: Mark McCanney
B+ Men's Singles Bronze: David King

Antwerp 2005
A Men's Doubles Gold: Richard Liu/Jonathan Kueh

LYC Tournament (London) 2005
1st Group Doubles Gold: Richard Liu/Joey Tsang (LYC)
1st Group Doubles Silver: Billy Chooi/Dominic Bruce

Hamburg 2005

A Mixed Doubles Gold: Chris Garrett/Nicola Hanke (Hamburg)
A Men's Doubles Bronze: Mark Scrivener/Chris
Garrett
B+ Men's Doubles Gold: Grant Dickie/Billy Chooi
B+ Men's Doubles Silver: Mark McCanney/Dominic Bruce
B+ Men's Singles Gold: Richard Liu
B+ Men's Singles Silver Grant Dickie
B+ Men's Singles Bronze Billy Chooi

B- Men's Doubles Silver: Raphael Loh/Juel Tuazon  
C Men's Singles Bronze: Raphael Loh

Eurogames (Utrecht) 2005
A Men's Doubles Gold: Mark Scrivener/Olivier Wilmet (Belgium)            

Manchester Pride Games 2005
A Men's Doubles Gold: Mark Scrivener/Chris
Garrett
A Men's Doubles Bronze: Billy Chooi/Jonathan Kueh
A Men's Singles Silver: Lennerd Benade
B+ Men's Singles Silver: Richard Liu
B+ Men's Singles Bronze: Dominic Bruce

Panthers Tournament (London) 2005
1st Group Doubles Gold: Mark Scrivener/Billy Chooi
1st Group Doubles Silver: Sam Hew/Azri Saiful

1st Group Doubles Bronze: Grant Dickie/Lennerd Benade
2nd Group Doubles Gold: Mark McCanney/Dominic Bruce

Glasgow 2005
A Men's Doubles Silver: Mark Scrivener/Chris
Garrett
B+ Men's Doubles Gold: David King/Richard Liu
B+ Men's Doubles Bronze: Mark McCanney/Dominic Bruce
B+ Men's Singles Gold: Sam Hew
B+ Men's Singles Silver: Mark McCanney

Eurogames (Munich) 2004

A Mixed Doubles Gold: Chris Garrett/Nicola Hanke (Hamburg)
B+ Men's Doubles Gold: Billy Chooi/Derek Jones (LYC)
B+ Men's Doubles Silver: Jonathan Kueh/Richard Liu
B+ Men's Doubles Bronze: Mark McCanney/Dominic Bruce
B+ Men's Singles Bronze: Grant Dickie

 

Paris 2004
A Men's Doubles Gold: Mark Scrivener/Chris
Garrett
A Men's Doubles Silver: David King/Grant Dickie

A Men's Singles Bronze: Chris Garrett
B+ Men's Doubles Gold: Brandon Barker/Tony Delroy

Panthers Tournament (London) 2004
1st Group Gold: Mark Scrivener/David King
1st Group Silver: Mark McCanney/Dominic Bruce
2nd Group Gold: Sam Hew/Azri Saiful

London 2004 (Goslings Tournament)
A Men's Doubles Gold: Ed Kung/Chris
Garrett
A Men's Doubles Silver: Steve Green/Alan Bates
A Men's Doubles Bronze: Lennerd Benade/Jarkko Mattila (Finland)

A Men's Singles Silver: Alan Bates
A Men's Singles Bronze: Steve Green (now of Northern Flight)   
B+ Men's Doubles Gold: Sam Hew/Azri Saiful
B+ Men's Doubles Silver: Mark McCanney/Richard Liu                   
B+ Men's Singles Gold: Sam
Hew
B+ Men's Singles Silver: Mark McCanney
B+ Men's Singles Bronze: Dominic Bruce

B- Men's Doubles Gold: Tony Delroy/Chee Chin (now of Northern Flight)
B- Men's Singles Gold: Tony Delroy